Page 2 of 3

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Mon May 31, 2021 7:41 am
by suyufeng
virtual void setPivotPoint( const CCVector3d& P,
bool autoUpdateCameraPos = false,
bool verbose = false);

What do you mean by this function?
Can you tell me how to change the camera position? For example, (1, 5, 3) to (3, 5, 4), which I should understand better.

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 6:57 am
by daniel
Sorry, but apart from mimicking the qAnimation plugin (from what I understood) I don't know how to help you.

Especially since you are referring to modifying CloudCompare (GPL/open source) while keeping it private... That's technically legal as long as you don't distribute this modified version.

And normally it's better to make your customization into a plugin, that way you don't derive from the main CloudCompare version. This makes your project easier to maintain and CloudCompare plugins can remain private.

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 7:54 am
by suyufeng
https://www.danielgm.net/cc/forum/viewt ... bec#p10055

Sorry may be that I am not clear, the content in this post is similar to what I want to do.
I’ll work harder, and I’ll ask you if you have any questions, thank you!

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Tue Jun 01, 2021 9:39 am
by daniel
So you want a fixed viewing point? So that the camera will lock itself on it?

Then you'll have to modify the ccGLWindow code directly (and make it an official option, that you would make public hopefully ;).

It would work similarly as the 'viewer based perspective' mode, but with an additional modification of the viewing direction.

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 1:52 am
by suyufeng
Yes, I need a fixed perspective.
I needed to set different coordinates for the camera to see the point cloud.
Thank you for your reply.

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 7:59 am
by suyufeng
I'm so excited I set the coordinates!
But I set multiple coordinates and cc only shows the location of the last coordinate.
For example:
setCameraPos(3,5,0);
sleep(1);
setCameraPos(5,1,0);
sleep(1);
setCameraPos(10,15,5);
sleep(1);
setCameraPos(3,5,4);

So I set up the coordinates of four positions, cc only shows the last position, I was confused, I wanted him to show different camera coordinates.

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 8:31 am
by suyufeng
refreshAll();
updateUI();

Excited!
By accident, I found these two lines of code, and my camera started to change position, not just displaying the last coordinate. Can you tell me what these two lines mean?

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Wed Jun 02, 2021 9:57 am
by suyufeng
setCustomView()

regret!
For this function, I need to use the negative number of the coordinates, but when the coordinates are set to a certain value, it's the opposite again.

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 7:42 am
by suyufeng
Terrible!
refreshAll();
updateUI();

These two lines of functions seem to refresh the entire interface. This is not what I want. What I want is to refresh the display interface. It seems that I need to find a way again.

Re: CloudCompare is displayed incorrectly.

Posted: Thu Jun 03, 2021 9:39 am
by suyufeng
Sorry, I did not find the code that only refreshes the display interface, can you tell me, thank you!