Page 1 of 1
Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2024 2:23 pm
by TahmidTowsifAhmed
I have tried rasterizing a las from UI where I selected Empty cells Fill with as interpolate. I have attached the image.
But when I tried to run it from the command line, I could not find the command. I used the following command.
"C:\\Program Files\\CloudCompare\\CloudCompare.exe", "-SILENT", "-O", "-GLOBAL_SHIFT", "AUTO", las_file_path, "-RASTERIZE", "-GRID_STEP", grid_step_str, "-OUTPUT_MESH", "-OUTPUT_RASTER_RGB", "-SAVE_MESHES"
Can anyone help me with the command?
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2024 3:58 pm
by daniel
See the '-EMPTY_FILL INTERP' option (
https://www.cloudcompare.org/doc/wiki/i ... _line_mode)
And if you can, use the latest 2.13.beta version (there's a small bug with the 'max edge length' parameter in previous versions).
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2024 1:01 pm
by TahmidTowsifAhmed
Thanks Daniel.
It worked fine.
However, the area around the raster becomes black. Is there a way to solve this?
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Posted: Thu Jan 18, 2024 10:28 am
by daniel
In the latest versions you can use 'Kriging' interpolation instead of Delaunay. You can use the '-EMPTY_FILL KRIGING' sub-option.
I've just updated the wiki documentation (I forgot to do it before!).
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2024 10:40 am
by TahmidTowsifAhmed
Hi Daniel,
There is a new problem I have encountered recently and I want wondering if you can help me with it.
For a .las file, I have generated .tif files from CloudCompare, while a friend of mine did it from another resource. He is getting way too much better resolution here.
The tiff file from cloud compare is the one on the left.
I was wondering if you have any suggestion on how can I improve the resolution.
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2024 8:20 pm
by daniel
Hi,
Hard to say without the data in hand, but:
- you don't seem to use any interpolation?
- have you tried to reduce the step size? (you'll probably need to interpolate while doing that ;)
Re: Rasterize Empty cells interpolate
Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2024 7:46 am
by TahmidTowsifAhmed
i have tried the following command
command = ["C:\\Program Files\\CloudCompare\\CloudCompare.exe", "-SILENT", "-O", "-GLOBAL_SHIFT", "AUTO", las_file_path, "-RASTERIZE", "-GRID_STEP", "0.007", "-EMPTY_FILL", "KRIGING", "-OUTPUT_MESH", "-OUTPUT_RASTER_RGB", "-SAVE_MESHES"]
here i have tried with different grid size but still did not get any significant improvement.